ArTELIER timeline and schedule

artelier2

2018 Program and schedule


The first year of the ArTELIER program runs from May 2018 – February 2019. During this period there are eight face-to-face gatherings of artists sharing practice, and Zoom web-based meetings.

Each session contains:

• a visiting provocateur – each session we invite an expert to offer a provocation

• a hands-on session – this is a program about the arts, so we engage arts practice to share practice

• discussion and debate – talking and sharing is generally under-rated in a world driven by project delivery

• a pot-luck lunch – the participants bring something to share for lunch

• a writing-up of the learning of the day, together with other forms of documentation to publish on a website as part of developing a micro credentialed course for artists and educators.


Timeline 2018-9:

MAY
Learning Exchange Session 1
Introduction
at all that we are
Introduction: A focus on community healing and capacity building led by Ruth Langford. In this session the group will co-design the future session content. (see next slide for example session content)
Provocateur: Marit Ulvund (SEANSE- Norway) What is a teaching artist?
JUNE
Learning Exchange Session 2
at all that we are
/Peter Underwood Centre
Making – Self Assembly (Simon) and Documentation session (Victoria) – defining areas of interest
Provocateur: Tim and Maddi (Australia) sound installation “Public participation or engagement?”
JULY
Learning Exchange Session 3
Peter Underwood Centre
Giving voice to young people 
How can we create expressive modalities that empower children to have a voice in their community as cultural and social citizens?  How do we strengthen spatial thinking and placed-based learning?
Provocateur: Lenine Bourke (The walking Neighbourhood)
Activity: Selena de Carvalho
SEPTEMBER
– 2 sessions
Learning Exchange Session 4
Peter Underwood Centre and all that we are.
Building the value of the creative arts in education
How can we decolonise our practice?
SEPTEMBER
ITAC4
Learning exchange at ITAC4 New York (12-15 September, Carnegie Hall)
OCTOBER
Learning Exchange Session 5
Peter Underwood Centre
Valuing youth arts: as a stepping stone, place of experimentation
How do we challenge negative, perceptions surrounding student theatre, youth work, and young people’s art?
NOVEMBER
Learning Exchange Session 6
Peter Underwood Centre
Authentic engagement 
The art and dance of facilitating authentic co-creation with children and nurturing meaningful long-term outcomes?
2019
Learning Exchange Session 8
Peter Underwood Centre
Signals, technology children and young people 
Grabbling with the challenges of accessible technology for children and young people.
Exploring innovative arts practice with technology, communication and transmission.
May 2019
2 day LAB at Salamanca Arts Centre for 2018/9 artists
 Final gathering and review

 

 

Provisional program and schedule 2019


Date
Event
Location
8 – 10 February
Three-day Summer camp
All that we are
Sandford 7020
13 February
Monthly session 1
Peter Yes Underwood
Centre A- Lab
Hobart 7000
February – May
Project 1 -Future Founders
Salamanca Art Centre
Hobart 7000
February – May
Project 2 – Goodstart Arts
Claremont Early Learning Centre, 7011
February – July
Project 3 –Skills for Kids Café project
Launceston 7250
6 March
Monthly session 2
The Makers Place, Burnie 7320
March – December
Project 4 – Ten days on the island
Burnie 7320
3 April
Monthly session 3
Claremont 7011
27 – 30 April
ArtPlay learning exchange
Melbourne 3000
1 May
Monthly session 4
Regional Arts Network Tasmania, Launceston 7250
5 June
Monthly session 5
The Long House, Hobart 7000
6 July
Monthly session 6
South Hobart arts Centre, Hobart 7004
4 September
Monthly session 7
Kickstart Arts, Newtown 7008
2 October
Monthly session 8
On Country, 7264
6 November
Monthly session 9
RANT, Launceston 7250
4 December
Monthly session 10
All that we are, Sandford 7020